Page Header Image
Navigation

2017 CHURCH LEADERSHIP

Church Governance Chart

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Administrative Council Chair:  Maia Setzer
Administrative Council Vice-Chair:  Dave Wansley
Administrative Council Secretary:  Suzanne Carter
Lay Leader:  Andrea Venus
Finance Chair:  Clark Kovacs
Trustees Chair:  Mike Russell
Staff Parish Chair:  David Boyce
Endowment Committee Chair:  Roger Cothran
Children’s Council Chair:   Stephanie Niblack
Family Ministries Council Chair:  Erin McAdams
Young Adult Ministry Council Chairs:  Julie Slaby & Carly Becknell
Campus Ministry Council Chairs:  Cindy Turner & Haley Jobe
Youth Council Chair:  Allison Foscue
Adult Education Council Chair:  Thad Chesson
Senior Adult Council Chair:  TBD
Music/Worship Committee:  Tom Brown & Lee Brower
Congregational Life Chair:  Linda Beatty
Board of Missions Chair:  Dawn Hewitt
UMW President:  Brittany Viehmann
Preschool Committee Chair:  Lauren Tedder
Building Committee:  Suzanne Carter
Capital Campaign Committee:    Lisa Livingston & Ron Turner

Annual Conference Delegates:

Class of 2017:  Frank Porter
Class of 2017:  Tom Beatty
Class of 2018:  Mark Olenik
Class of 2018:  Gayle Olenik 
Class of 2019:  Celia Porter
Class of 2019:  Allison Shutt

At-Large Members:

Class of 2017
Youth:  Ellie Boye & Hannah Montgomery
Young Adult:  Beth Phillips
Adult:  Mike Falcone
Adult:  Jenna Skaff
Adult:  Leslie Thomas
Older Adult:  Chris Dobbins
Older Adult:  Bud Katter

Class of 2018
Youth:  Sarah Umphlett
Young Adult:  Michael Kearney
Adult:  Angela Adams
Adult:  Jason Owensby
Adult:  Ken Zeigler
Adult:  Leamon Brice
Older Adult:  Dave Grabrick
Older Adult:  Jerry Hancock

Staff
Sally Langford
Glenn Kinken
Linda Zastovnik
Sarah Belles
Kevin Turner
Alexis Coleman
Barbara Moore
Patty Gruce
Charlotte Thomas
Nancy Cork
Kevin Murray
Rosemary Banks
Tabitha Lindsay
Heather Smith
Ann Starrette

ADMINISTRATIVE COmmittees

Staff Parish  (Chair:  David Boyce) 
2017:  John Butler, David Boyce
2018:  Skip Hendrix, John Hearn, Kristen Enwright
2019:  Mary Langhorne, John Settlemyer, Skip Barkley, Andrea Venus
Ex-officio:  Sally Langford, Glenn Kinken 

Trustees  (Chair:  Mike Russell)
2017:  Mike Russell, Bob McIntosh, Leslie Thomas
2018:  Donna Taylor, Kevin Umphlett, Dennis Caudle
2019:  Jason Burdette, Larry Watson, Cathy Barkley
Ex-officio:  Glenn Kinken 

Finance Committee  (Chair:  Clark Kovacs)
2017:  Clark Kovacs, Mike Mowrey, Sean Viehmann, Mary Sherrill, Walker Ham
2018:  Mark Mahoney, Allen Westbrook, Don Roop, Julia Arnold, Leesa Sluder
2019:  Debbie Brower, Greg Stimson, Mark McCall, Bill Liebler, Homer Lovvorn, Maia Setzer, Mike Russell, David Boyce, Dawn Hewitt, Andrea Venus
Ex-officio:  Sally Langford, Glenn Kinken, Patti Waldeisen 

Nominations Committee  (Chair:  Sally Langford)
2017:  Drew Slusser, Laura Wansley, Nancy Tarte
2018:  Gail Burdette, Cheryl Mahoney
2019:  Caroline Chinery, Candace Ham

ministy area committees

Youth Council (Chair:  Allison Foscue):  Vikki Hogg, Mary Shea, George Kelly, Leo Enwright, Brendan Banez, Sara Umphlett, Sidney Munsch, Matthew Burrows, Hallie Smith, Lee Beth Lairamore, Brad Garrett, Kelly Stamey

Children's Council
(Chair:  Stephanie Niblack):  Michael Henning, Jennifer Petrosky , Susan Chesson, Julie Slaby

Adult Faith Formation (Chair:  Thad Chesson):  Rebecca Kehe, Kristy Temple, Amy Moore, Beth Phillips, Dawne Kakitsis, Joe Forti

Missions
(Chair:  Dawn Hewitt):  Ashley Cannon, Will Willis, Judy Martin, John Quinn, Debbie Lovvorn, Mary Barker, Jim Pharr, Ryan Bolick, Rebecca Rosensweig, Ron Krueger

Senior Adult Council (Chair:  TBD):  David Alexander, Mike Kayes, Doug & Judy Martin, Martha & Jack Packard, Marlene & Bud Katter

Young Adult Ministry Council (Chairpersons:  Julie Slaby & Carly Becknell)

Family Ministries Council (Chair:  Erin McAdams):  Matt & Mandy McGee, Cheryl Mahoney, Bill Neal, Kathy Westbrook, Kris Viruso, Brittany Viehmann, Elizabeth Kovacs, Candace Ham, Jenni Dellinger, Tanya Chartier, Jenny Hammett, Mark Degan, Jamie Doehne

Campus Ministry Council (Chairpersons:  Cindy Turner & Haley Jobe)

Congregational Life & Hospitality (Chair:  Linda Beatty):  Leslie Matz, Martha Packard, Ernie Cavasinni, Scott True

Music & Worship (Chairpersons:  Tom Brown & Lee Brower):  Iris Swannick, Donna Warren, Melissa Middelthon

other Committees

Leadership Advisory Team:  Maia Setzer, David Boyce, Clark Kovacs, Mike Russell, Andrea Venus, Dave Wansley, Sally Langford, Glenn Kinken

Capital Campaign (Chairpersons:  Lisa Livingston & Ron Turner):  Leslie Matz, Rebecca Rosensweig, Dawn Kakitsis, Lee Brower, Rosemary Banks, Menita Mercuri
Sally Langford, Glenn Kinken

Building Committee (Chair: Suzanne Carter):  Dennis Caudle, Scott Chinery, Barbara Moore, Anne Hendrix, Bill Liebler, Roger Henry, Bob Reid, Richard Skaff, Doug Young, Sally Langford, Glenn Kinken

Preschool Committee (Chair:  Lauren Tedder):  Weezie Ainsworth, Jessica Baker, Stacy Baker, Cara Baker, Sara Casiday, Carter Engel, Brian Ferguson, Jeff Hinton, Ellen Johnson, Kim Sasser, Lauren Tedder, Jennifer von Bremen, Kathy Westbrook
Nancy Cork, Susan Cavasinni, Debbie Beam, Melissa Fuerst